2000-2019

2015-2016

- Jason Silveira, 2016- (music education)
- Akiko Hatakeyama, 2016- (music technology)
- Paul Krueger, 2011-12, 2016- (jazz studies)

2015-2016

- Julia McCallum, 2015-2016 (music education)

2014-2015

Special Events:
-  NW Horn Symposium, host
- 1st Oregon Conference for Graduate Musicians in all music fields, host

New faculty/staff are as follows:
- Guy Eckelberger, 2014- (IT director)
- Doug Hartman, 2014-2015 (music education)
- Grace Ho, 2014- (graduate academic music advisor)
- Ingrid Keller Bick, 2014-2015 (collaborative piano)
- Mason Kline, 2015- (part-time production assistant)
- Mandy Mullett, 2014-2015 (music education)
- Gordon Ogo, 2014- (music education)
- Andrew Pokorny, 2014-2015 (theory)
- Lindsey Rodgers, 2014-2015 (musicology)
- Michael Seregow, 2014-2016 (piano pedagogy)
- Wakako Stevens, 2014- (development assistant)

2013-2014

Matthew Carey, 2013-14 (choral)
Gene Chin, 2013- (voice)
Madhu Cohen, 2013-2014 (graduate secretary)
Rodney Dorsey, 2013- (director of bands)
Amy Fickenscher, 2013-2016 (music education)
Beth Norris, 2013-2014 (development assistant)
Juan Eduardo Wolf, 2013- (ethnomusicology)
Crystal Zimmerman, 2013-14 (piano lit) 

 

2012-2013

New faculty/staff are as follows:

- Anna Waite, 2013- (adm coord athletic bands) 
- Bob Darrah, 2012- (development director) 
- Sara Spicer, 2012- (admissions assistant)
- Louis DeMartino, 2012- (clarinet)
- Melisa Peña, 2012- (oboe)
- Robert Ponto, 2012- (admissions/recruitment director), 1992-2012 (director of bands)
- Roger Mathew Grant, 2012-2014 (theory)
- Margret Gries, 2012- (music history)
- David Hedgecoth, 2012- 2013 (music ed/band)
- David Heyer, 2012-2013 (theory)
- David Jacobs, 2012- (orchestra)
- Aaron Jester, 2012-2014 (part-time production assistant)
- Chet Udell, 2012- (music technology)
- Stacie Yarbro, 2012-2016 (music ed)
- Richard Zeller, 2012-2013 (voice)
- Erin Zysett, 2012- (communications editor) 

2011-2012

Special Events:
- American Liszt Society Festival host for the 200th anniversary of Franz Liszt birth, 100th anniversary of the term Carl V. Lachmund held as acting UO music dean who was one of the last students to study with Liszt.
 
New faculty/staff are as follows:
- Alli Bach, 2012- (undergraduate academic music advisor) 
- Pius Cheung, 2011-  (percussion)
- Karen Esquivel, 2011- (opera) 
- Shira Fadeley, F 2011 (music education) 
- Eliot Grasso, 2011-2014 (musicology)
- Joe Ingram, 2011-2014 (music education) 
- Paul Krueger, 2011-12 (jazz studies)
- Dennis Linsley, W/S 2012 (theory)
- Aaron Ragan-Fore, 2011-   (director of communications)
- Mark Samples, 2011-2012 (musicology)
- Jerome Simas, 2011-2012  (clarinet) 
- Kyle Mustain, 2011-2012 (oboe) 

2010-2011

New faculty/staff are as follows:
- Eska Laskus, 2010-2012 (admissions director)
- Karen Woody, 2010- (receptionist) 
- Frank Diaz, 2010- (music education) 
- Jennifer Diaz, 2010-2011 (undergraduate academic music advisor) 
- Henry Henniger, 2010- (trombone)
- Caitlyn Snyder, 2010-2012 (theory)
- Joseph Fancher, Fall 2010 (theory)
- David Mason, 2011- (facilities services director) 
- Caitlin Hutchison, 2011-2012 (admissions assistant) 
- Cherié McGrath, 2011-2013 (development assistant)

2009-2010

New faculty/staff are as follows:
- Jim Klenke, 2010- (accounting technician)
- Sarah Dodson, 2009-2013 (adm coord athletic bands) 
- Lillie Wells Manis, 2009- (instructor, assistant director of string pedagogy, Community Music Institute) 
- Loren Kajikawa, 2009- (musicology)
- Lisa Montgomery, 2009-2010 (accounting technician)
- Wayne Slawson, Fall 2009 (visiting instructor music theory)
- Michael Rogers, Winter 2010, Spring 2012, Fall 2012, 2014 (visiting instructor music theory)
- Brian Scott, Spring 2010-2011 (instructor percussion)
Special Events: 
- NW Horn Symposium, host
- West Coast Conference of Music Theory and Analysis, host 

2008-2009

New faculty/staff are as follows:
- Matthew Fuller, S2009 (violin)
- Kevin Lefohn, 2009, 2014 (violin)
- Alice Blankenship, 2009 (violin)
- Andrew Kolb, 2009 (cello)
- Joanna Blendulf, 2009 (collegium)
- Svreevidhya Chandramouli, 2009 (ethnomusicology)
- Andiel Brown, 2008- (gospel) 
- Molly Barth, 2008- (flute)
- Nicholas Isherwood, 2008-2011 (opera/voice) 
- Lawrence Wayte, 2008- (jazz/blues/pop history)
- Michelle Hakanson, W2009 (music history) 
- Christopher Olin, 2008- (choral music education)
Special Events: 
- moved into new studios and classrooms January 2009, dedication of new building March 6, 2009
- Northwest Percussion Festival host

2007-2008

New faculty/staff are as follows:
- Jessica Simoes, 2008-2010 (part-time admissions assistant) 2010- 2013 (Graduate Secretary)
- Jeff Brown, 2008-2014 (information technology director) 
- Cynthia Kolb, 2007-2008 (part-time CMS asst.) 
- Kim Rottschaefer, 2007-2009 (adm coord athletic bands) 
- Douglas Webster, 2007-2008 (opera instr)
- Laura Barron, 2007-2008 (flute)
- Jonathan Bolden, 2007-2008 (gospel ensembles) 
- Jonathan Dubay, 2007-2008 (violin) 
- Amy Salmore, 2007-2011 (development program assistant)
- Karin Hallberg 2007-2009 (interim Community Music Institute director/Suzuki strings) 

2006-2007

Special Events: 
(Spring 2007) New construction begins on east and north wings adding practice rooms, studios, classrooms, performance rehearsal spaces, and hearth. Project also includes renovation of the 1950 south classroom wing and the 1920s wing near Beall Hall Lobby adding a club room and renovated administrative offices.
New faculty/staff are as follows:
- Laura Cozad, Fall 2006 (accounting tech)
- Ruth Dobson, 2006-2012 (part-time voice)
- Alexandre Dossin, 2006- (piano)
- Maria Dossin, 2006-2007 (part-time piano)
- Kat L'Estrange, 2007 (part-time development secretary)
- Tegan Johnson, 2007-2016 (adj instructor music ed)
- Terri Libert, 2007-2009 (accounting tech) 
- KM, 2006-2008 (part-time admissions secretary) 
- Brian McWhorter, 2006- (trumpet)
- Lydia Van Dreel, 2006- (horn)
- Laura Wayte, Spring 2007-2016 (instructor voice/lyric diction)
- Eric Wiltshire, 2006- (music education/assistant director of bands)

2005-2006

- July 1, 2005 official name became School of Music and Dance
- July 11, 2005 Music building renamed MarAbel B. Frohnmayer Music 
Building following significant support of two lead donors enabling them 
to request naming the building
New faculty/staff are as follows:
- David Bender, 2005-2006 (trumpet)
- Joseph Berger, 2005-2006 (horn)
- Judy Weigert Bossuat, 2005-2007 (Community Music Institute director/Suzuki strings)
- Patrick Carney, 2005-2006 (asst. director of bands)
- Dana Clark, 2005-2007 (Development secretary 2005-06/asst. Development director 2007)
- John Fenn, 2005-2011 (ethnomusicology)
- Ellen Frohnmayer, Fall 2005 (courtesy appointment, voice)
- Philip Frohnmayer, Fall 2005 (courtesy appointment, voice) deceased September 27, 2013
- Glenn Griffith, 2005-2007 (trombone)
- Amy Goeser Kolb, 2005-2011 (oboe/theory)
- Carla Mc Shane, 2005- PT Business Manager Community Music Institute (1999-2002 volunteer, 2002-2005 temp staff CMI) 
- Gail Norris, 2005- (Volunteer Coordinator-OBF)
- Timothy Pack, 2005- (theory/musicianship)
- Alan M. Phillips, W2006- (piano technician), 1990-1996 (piano technician)
- Stephen Rodgers, 2005- (theory)
- Idit Shner, 2005- (saxophone/jazz studies)
- Siqin Taoli, 2005-2006 (part-time piano)
 
Special Events:
- SEAMUS (Society for Electro Acoustic Music) host for U.S. 20th anniversary
- Chinese Winter and Summer Camp host

2004-2005

New facility:
- Collier House (built 1885-1886) added to School of Music facilities for music history faculty and Early Music Program.
- Oregon Bach Festival changes direct report from School of Music Dean to Vice-President for Administration.
New faculty/staff are as follows:
- James Bunte, 2004-2005 (saxophone)
- Nancy Andrew, 2004-2007 (flute)
- Val Lawson, 2004-2010 (Undergraduate Secretary)
- Anne Merydith, 2004-2010 (Graduate Secretary), 2010- (Dean's Executive Support Specialist)
- Laurel Parsons, 2004-2005 (music theory)
- Harry Price, 2004-2009 (music ed)
- Timothy A. Paul, 2004-2015 (music ed)
- David Riley, 2004- (collaborative piano)
- Charles Turley, 2004-2007 (voice and opera)
- Sarah Turley, F2004-2007 (athletic bands assistant)
- Lari Witt, Su2004 (Administrative Assistant Athletic Bands) 

2003-2004

New faculty/staff are as follows:
- Tyler Abbott, 2003- (Double Bass, Jazz String bass)
- Ken Boettcher, 2003-2006 (Accountant)
- Gary Davenport, 2003 Fall Term Only (Piano) 
- Toby Koenigsberg, 2003- (Jazz Piano)
- Ceci LaFayette, 2003- (Coordinator of Finance and Operations)
- Andrew Lane, 2003-2004 (Electronic Music)
- Marc Levy, 2003- (Information Technology Consultant)
- Gary Lewis, 2004 Winter Term Only (Flute) 
- Paula Napora, 2003-2005 (Development Secretary)
- Debra Noel, 2003-2009 (Music Education)
- Phyllis Paul, 2003- (Music Education)
- Ken Jennings, 2003-2005 (Javanese Gamelan)
- Ian Quinn, 2003-2004 (Theory)
- DeNel Stoltz, 2003-2012 (Director of Development)

2002-2003

New faculty/staff are as follows:
- Shannon Chase, 2002-2007 (Choral Music Education) 
- C. Brad Foley, 2002- (Dean) 
- Glenn Griffith, 2002-2003 (Jazz) 
- Heidi Hopkins, 2002-2003 (Development Secretary)
- John Jantzi, 2002-(Theory) 
- Terry McQuilkin, 2002- (Composition/Theory) 
- Eric Mentzel, 2002- (Voice) 
- Rebecca Oswald, 2002-2004 (Theory) 
- Dima Palmer, 2002-2006 (part-time music office assistant)
- Randy Porter, 2002-2003 (Jazz Piano) 
- Joko Purwanto, 2002-2003 (Visiting Instructor, Javanese Gamelan)
- Leigh VanHandel, 2002-2005 (Theory) 

2001-2002

New faculty/staff are as follows:
- John Gibbens, 2002-2003 (Development Director), 1965-1970 (Administrative Officer).  
- Michael Grose, 2001- (Tuba) 
- Connie Hansen, 2001-2004 (Administrative Assistant Athletic Bands) 
- Lori Kruckenberg, 2001- (Musicology) 
- Lynn Sjolund, 2001 (Music Education) 
- Sean Wagoner, 2001- (Marching Band and Percussion Assistant, Theory) 
- Laura Zaerr, 2001- (Harp) 

2000-2001

Special Events:
- Northwest Percussion Festival host
New faculty/staff are as follows:
- Mark Kaczmarczyk, 2000-2004 (Opera, Voice) 
- Gale Fogelstrom, 2000-2003 (part-time Accounting Assistant) 
- Donna Lee, 2000-2002 (Community Music Institute Accompanist, Musicology)
- Sharon J. Paul, 2000- (Choral Conducting)
- Kathleen L. Pengelly, 2000-2009 (Music Education Practicums) 
- Carol Roth, 2000-2010 (Dean's Executive Support Specialist) retired
- Tom Trent, 1999-2002 (Theory)
- Steve Vacchi, 2000- (Bassoon, Theory)